A Visit from Italy and GameX/Comicon Weekend! <3

In the beginning of last week I got a visitor aaaaaaaaaaall the way from Italy! JadeFelt, one of my awesome assassin minions, decided to come and pay me a visit i my home town a few days before we go to GameX/Comicon 2015! 😀 ❤ I live in a really smal town so there is not really much to see but I gave her a tour of our town, took her to her firs swedish fika, we played games, watched movies and had a great time!  

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Then on Thursday it was time to go to Stockholm for the con on friday! We were gonna have kind of a stream family meetup at the con so I was really exited and a bit nervous to meet everyone. But omg everyone is just as awesome IRL as they are in the stream chat! Thank you so much for coming to meet me and eachother guys! I had a great wekeend! I love you all! ❤ 

From left to right (Twitch names): Tomtebov, DragonDalek, ÄDD (Edsclaw), Randomseb, Keewee (Kiiwiiii), Me, Peter-kun (Eakathor), Hellan, JadeFelt, Kielb (Larsson), Borka.

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

There were ALOT of awesome cosplayers at the con! I posted tons of photos on my facebook, CLICK HERE to see them all! ^^

In my opinion the con was good BUT there were not enough games! 😦 The games aspect of GameX/Comicon were really small, not enough to play or to buy! 😦 But it was still a great experience and I had so much fun! ^^ Hanging out at the con, we went to a halloween party in Stockholm, we got a bit lost tryig to go back to the hotel because of lying signs and a GPS that told us to go in circles (left, left, left) ;D, played games in the hotelroom.. Summary: Great weekend! ❤ Already looking forward to next year! ^^ ❤ 

On monday the con was over but me, Peter, Jade and DragonDalek still had one day left to spend in Stockholm so the awesome Likilato offered to give us a mini tour! First we went to visit a gamestore in I’ve wanted to visit for a long time, Stockholm’s Serie & Skivhandel! A small and very cosy store FILLED with games! If you are lucky enough to live in the Stockholm area you have to pay it a visit! So many games and such a nice staff and owner! ❤ Oh, don’t forget to check out his instagram!

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

We also played LaserTag! (I now know I can’t aim at all IRL) xD It was quite a workout tho! I kida wish we had one in our town maybe I could get some exercise! xD We also stopped by a place that had some pinball machines! 😀

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Then we went to Webbhallen that probably has the coolest game themed interior design possibible! :O ❤ Games built into the tables, Metal Slug wall and screens on the wall showing streams! 😀

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

BEST TOILET EVVAH!!! ❤

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

I really wanted that Journey paintig! So amazing! ❤ And of course the Grim Fandango one too! Both would look really good on one of my walls! 😀

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Blue Potion Cafe! 😀 I wish my kitchen looked like Minecraft! xD ❤ Oh and I stared talkig briefly to a guy sitting next to the counter here and working on a game, if there is a small chanse you are reading this I totally forgot to say: Good luck with your game! It’s gonna be great! 😀

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Loved the Portal hallway! And they had twikies at the cafe so we had to try them! ^^

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

And thank you so much to the awesome Webbhallen employee that gave me some Assassins Creed Syndicate posters and pillar! And of course thanks to Likilato for asking if they had anythig they didn’t need anymore of course! 😀

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

We had never tried Starbucks so as an ending to the tour we just had to try it! It was amazing! :3

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

After an awesome weekend together it was time to go home! I’m gonna miss all of you but atleast we see eachother in the stream! ^^ And I’m gonna start saving for next years GameX right way so I have more to spend, there was so much stuff I wish I could have bought! But I didn’t go home emptyhanded, here is the loot I got this weekend! 😀 ❤

On gameX I adopted a kitty and a little batman! ^^

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
I also got Nintendo earrings and necklace!

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Jade also bought me these as a gift! Thank you so much! ❤ I love them! You are so sweet!!! (I did find a space for it btw!) xD ❤ ❤ ❤

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

At Stockholm’s Serie & Skivhandel I really wanted to buy EVERYTHING! xD But this I what I came home with!

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

When I buy games I often go by what the front looks like, does it have a cool cover? SOLD! xD So I really couldn’t resist Utopia! The cover image is so amazing and well done! You can really tell someone put alot of work and heart into making it! ❤ Betrayal just sounded cool so I got that one too! 😀

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

I also got Bedlam with the overlay and box for the Vectrex, a new Dreamcast since mine is kinda broken, The Ottifants for Sega Master System, Ecco the Dolfin for Sega Megadrive, Heavenly Sword for Ps3 and the swedish version of Chicken Little for ps2! (It was only 10 sek (Like 1$) so I thought it could come home with me too! Haha!)

I had a great time and I can’t wait until next year! Everyone start saving NOW so we can have a even bigger stream family meetup next year! ^^ ❤

Oh, btw… Have I ever told you guys how difficult it is to take pictures of stuff in an apartment that has 3 cats i it?? xD Well I made 2 mini comics to illustrate! xD

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Advertisements

RSM Part 1 – My Loot! :D

I had a blast this weekend! We went to Gothenburg to go to RSM, a retro game convention and probably as close to nerd heaven on earth you can get! ❤ Tons of games, tons of people and tons of fun! In this post I'm gonna show you what I bought! 😀 I always start saving for RSM the day after the con basically, just alittle here and there to make sure I can go each year. This year I did not go as crazy with the shopping as last year, I had a budget and I only went alittle above it! 😀 Here is what I got:

This was really cool, it’s the press-release version of Fairytale Fights for ps3, and it looks like a book! 😀 I also got a new screen for my Game Boy, a Zelda Iphone shell and A FREE BATMAN! 😀 ❤ Yay! Haha Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos Even though I don’t have a C64 yet I just had to buy these two games, the fronts were just priceless so I had to have them! The I.Ball dude kind of looks like batman right?? I mean the design of him, exept from the fact that he is a ball! He even have the same crooked half smile! And this mermaid was just so….. wow! The look on that poor divers face, pure panic! xD I also got YOSHI SLIPPERS and Rush n’ Attack for nes! ^^ Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos I also found some Vectrex games! The Armor Attack + overlay my sister sneaked off and got for me and then hid in my bags! I was so scared when I found it when I was unpacking later, for a few seconds I thought I had accidentally stolen it! xD Haha! Thank you again sis! <3<3<3<3<3 Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos And here we have the traditional gaming themed head wear I have gotten each year so far on RSM! This year I got a Mario beanie! 😀 I also found inFamous: First Light REALLY cheap! 😀 I added 2 gaming cups to my collection and Tetris coockie cutters! Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos I also bought 2 Sega Megadrive games, Lemmings 2: The Tribes and Zoop! I have no idea what Zoop is, some kind of puzzle game it seems. I was just really drawn to the front! 🙂 I also got some japanese Gameboy games, Hamtaro something, “another random game with a hamster” 1 and 2, Kirby’s Dreamland and something I’m guessing might be a cooking game! xD The awesome Likilato was also at RSM and he was selling games at the Söders Spel & Skivhandel booth! After I did some shopping at his booth I got to choose a game for free in his loot box, I went with Stuart Little 2 for Ps1! Thank you again Likilato! ^^ Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos This year I bought alot of games that I felt was visually beautiful or funny, I took a dive in a Snes box and found alot of cool looking games, the two most beautiful was definetly Romancing Saga 2 and 3! The japanese really have a talent for making stunning game fronts! The game to the right of them I have no idea what it is but it looked cool! xD I also got Tetris, some other “pretty front game” and the game with the boys on the front I bought because Seb said it was fun! 😀 I bought Titan just because the guy on the front was so funny! That facial expression is so awesome! xD And all dressed in what looks like some kind of latex suit! And of course… EXPLOTIONS! This game must be packed with action judging by the front! Haha! xD All these games I got at the retrospel.se booth! If you are swedish check out their online store! 😀 Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos I’m very happy with my shopping this year, I met alot of very nice sellers and got some great deals! Thank you so much! <3<3<3 Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos The cats were very happy when we came home, Gin became a “Gin-sticker” and stayed as close to me as he could until he finally purred me to sleep! That’s why I’m posting this blog post one day late, I had written about half of it when his superpower was too much for me and I just fell asleep! He is a grey fluffy little Jigglypuff! xD I did however manage to try one of my new tea cups before I was in dream land! ^^ Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos Oh! Btw, did you spot all the batmans? He is hiding in every picture :)))

On the way home from RSM!

What a great weekend I’ve had! It was such a great con this year! 😀 The 8 h drive was SO worth it! I’m currently sittning in the car on my way home and most of the pictures are on the camera so all I can do is give you guys a sneaky peak and I’ll do a bigger RSM post later! 🙂  photo image_zpsn1usy7ie.jpg  photo image_zpslisosxzs.jpg (Photo by my friend Jon) This is little more than half of the RSM hall, the other side was packed with people too! :O  photo image_zpsinko9wqs.jpg My tradition of always buying a game themed head wear lives on! I got this awesome Mario beanie! ❤ And of course a RSM t-shirt! 😀  photo image_zpsaj74vlcr.jpg I got some awesome loot too (and a free Batman)! But the loot I will show you guys later! 😀 *hugs*

Comi Con / GameX – Day 4! (Playing and looking at random stuff)

The last day of Comi Con / GameX I wanted to play everything! xD But even though I’m getting more and more used to playing while people watch (in my stream) I still get SUPER nervous when there are peolpe around when I play! Weird! xD But I’m working on it! Practising on the stream! ;)) But I did manage to play some games! ^^

I played UNITY! 😀
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos (Got super nervous after a few minutes though and let go of the controlls, but still! I played! xD)

Little Big Planet 3!!
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

There were alot of indie games to try as well!
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
Carpet Kitty was a really fun game! I’m definetly gonna get it when it’s released! ^^

There was alot of games to play! I really liked Playstations booth this year!
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

This comic was just so…. pink.. weird.. and random! I had to take a picture! xD
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

There was also some very talented artists showing off their work! ^^
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

If you were feeling creative there was a area where you could make models out of clay, beads or just draw! You could also kick back and play some nes! ^^
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

GameX this year was really much fun! I got to meet alot of great people, see ALOT of awesome cosplays and play some games! ^^ I can’t wait until next year! (I’m gonna start saving for it NOW) xD ❤

Comi Con / GameX – Day 2 and 3! (Awesome cosplayers EVERYWHERE!)

Like the previous post this story will mostly be told in pictures! 😉 Here we go!
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
This guy was HUGE! xD I never felt so short in my life!
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
The girl cosplaying Zelda told me she made this cosplay in a week! A WEEK! :O And it was also her first cosplay! That’s crazy impressive! ^^ Born to be a cosplayer maybe? =D

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
Hey Ubisoft! How about throwing in a 5th assassin in Unity?? Come on! 😀 Pleeeeeeese!

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
I found alot of fellow assassins this year! Yaaay! 😀
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
It’s not every day you get photobombed by the Mario brohers! xD
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
GNAR GNAR GNAR! 😀
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
Blurry Link is sooo happy to try the buster sword! 😀
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
The sneaky alien is upto no good! :O (And the predator just walks by!) Oh no! He attacked my friend zack! xO
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photfos
Don’t worry! Zack can take some hits! Fight! Fight! Fight! xD
Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
Star Wars Parade! 😀 Darth Wader was in the lead! (Didn’t get a good picture!) x(

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

These were not cosplays but still pretty cool! The companion cube was a boom box and the R2D2 and scary wheelchair lady was remote controlled and just cruced around scaring people! xD Well, R2D2 was not so scary, but the lady was! xD

(STAY TUNED FOR DAY 4) ^^

Comi Con / GameX – Day 1! (Looking at all the merchandise)

Omg there are so much cool stuff this year when it comes to merchandise! I’ll tell this story using mostly pictures! (I did promise alot of pictures!) 😉

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos
OMG LOOK AT ALL THE KITTYS! xD xD <3<3<3

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

There is ALOT of cool movie replicas! The one of Jhonny Depp frome Lone Ranger almost looked real! Scary real! xD The 501 Leigion builds Star Wars Replicas to sell for charity! Pretty awesome! And there was a guy who showed how to build your own R2D2! ^^

Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

STAY TUNED FOR DAY 2! ^^